Gig list (Jan 2008 – Present)

LOGO No.2

The Quite Interesting Music Society (QUIMS) was the brainchild of Dr Peacock. He noticed that whilst most of the women in his social circle belonged to book clubs, there was no equivalent for men. The idea of QUIMS was to meet up on a regular basis and over a few beers, play great records.
He roped in four local musicologists (Jez, Roger, John and Bob) for an inaugural gathering at a gig (The Dears + Ambulance Ltd – 23/1/05) and the society was born.
For our meetings, a theme is suggested by the host and we all try to bring along tunes that fit the brief. The first meeting was titled bring along five twelve inch remixes that are better than the original. This brought out the good (Looking from a hilltop Section25) the bad (Why Bronski Beat) and the ugly (Doctorin the Tardis The Timelords).
If you form your own branch, let us know how you get on.
The website was built by Jay (thanks matey) and was originally founded on the enthusiasm of friends (“Of course I’ll write something for you!”) but soon fell into solo blog land. So, I’m trying to go to at least one gig a month and will report back to you all with a photo or two. Would love to do more gigs but with 3 kids and all that…..I think I’m pretty lucky….
Cheers
Bob the Chiropodist

Email us at:
quims.org@googlemail.com
Also on
Facebook
I used to keep a gig list and it’s been very useful to remember all those bands I’d forgotten that I’d seen…..so here’s my electronic one…..
June 2017
3rd Paul Heaton & Jaqui Abbot, The Divine Comedy, Billy Bragg
May 2017
20th Gold Sounds feat: Cabbage, The Blinders, Dune Rats, Narcs, Coathangers
7th Wreckless Eric
April 2017
22nd Hafdis Huld
March 2017
5th PowerSolo + Hamer
February 2017
23rd Cabbage, The Shimmer Band, April
12th Biscuithead and the Biscuit Badgers, Gerrard Belle-Fife, Nicky
January 2017
31st Pale Kids + Nachthexen + Milk Crimes
December 2016
5th Richard Hawley + Henri Herbert
1st Lissie + Teddy Thompson
November 2016
26th Biscuithead and the Biscuit Badgers + Mestisa
20th Teenage Fanclub
17th Ben Caplan and the Casual Smokers
8th The Wave Pictures
October 2016
3rd Meilyr Jones
 
 September 2016
27th Michael Rother + Xam Duo
3rd Thee Oh Sees + The Blind Shake + Magnetix
August 2006
5th LOW
July 2016
28-31st WOMAD
23rd Tarantismo
18th Commoners Choir
June 2016
22-25th Glastonbury Festival
 
May 2016
13th Mestisa
10th Laura Cantrell + Georgie Breakfast
April 2016
25th Betunizer + The Wub
21st The Magic Gang + Vitamin
17th Damien Jurado + Siv Jacobsen
5th Meatbodies + Intelligence + Girl Sweat
3rd Cowtown + That Fucking Tank + City Yelps + Lord Adonis
March 2016
22nd DIIV + Ulrica Spacek
19th Virgin Kids + Twins + Chaika + Nervous Twitch
16th Lee Scratch Perry + The Mad Professor
 
February 2016
25th The Ramonas + Nervous Twitch
14th 6Music Festival, Bristol
7th Public Service Broadcasting, All we are
4th The Blind Shake, The Sonic Heartbreakers, Dull Aches, New Woman
January 2016
25th The Drink, Frog, Missing Kids
14th Biscuithead and the Biscuit Badgers
December 2015
12th The Burning Hell, Susie Asado
10th Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts, Downdime, The Wharf Street Galaxy Band
November 2015
4th Killing Joke
October 2015
31st SLUG
14th Ruts DC + UKFeds + Klammer
September 2015
29th Martin Stephenson + the Daintees + Danielle Howle
22nd Walter Lure + …and the hangnails
August 2015
26th Moonlandingz, Hank Haint and the Cruickshanks
13th The Creepshow, In Evil Hour, The Franceens
July 2015
17th Chronixx
10th Jah Wobble
June 2015
24-28th The Glastonbury Festival
May 2015
26th The Soft Moon + Blush Response
April 2015
29th Moon Duo + Elizabeth
26th Kate Rusby
25th Sharon Van Etten + Sam Amidon
9th The Brains, Dick Venom and the Terrortones
March 2015
29th Courtney Barnett, Spring King, Fraser A Goreman
28th Fliss and the Stopouts
2nd Meatbodies, Seize the chair, Hank Haint and the Cruickshanks
February 2015
27th Bongo Botrako, Dub Factory
20th The Orb – CANCELLED
17th Gruff Rhys + Gwenno
1st Menace Beach, Seize the Chairs, Colour of Spring
January 2015
23rd Icebreaker
December 2014
14th Ian McNabb
11th Wild Beasts + East India Youth
November 2014
24th Sharon Van Etten
15th Vic Goddard, Sea Bass Kid, Alba Roma, Mad Dog McRea
11th Ty Segall, Movie Star Junkies
8th Mik Artistiks Ego Trip, The Dirty Stop-Outs (Bob’s 50th)
October 2014
18th Teleman, Boxed In
September 2014
29th The Jim Jones Revue, John J Presley
27th Jim Jones Revue, John J Presley
22nd Angel Olsen
August 2014
23rd Rory Scammell
18th Stanley Brinks, Freschard and the Wave Pictures
July 2014
24-27 WOMAD
June 2014
25-29 Glastonbury Festival
21st Cherry Ghost + The Rails + Mush + Happyness
May 2014
6th Tinariwen
April 2014
18th King Khan & the Shrines, Wob
11th Elbow, Jimi Goodwin
March 2014
29th The Witch Hunt, Narcs, New Woman, Soulmates Never Die
18th Kabaret Karma
8th Cloth Cat Fundraiser featuring: Rory Scammell, Mestisa, Ukulele Bitchslap, Dariush Kanani
1st John Cooper Clarke, Mike Garry, Luke Wright, Ren Harvieu, Dave Formula & The Finks
February 2014
24th Traams, Alaska, Cowtown
16th Cate le Bon
15th British Sea Power
January 2014
29th The Wave Pictures + Finnmark
22nd Adam Green
15th Laura J Martin, Maggie8, Adam Stearn
December 2013
11th Wooden Shjips
November 2013
14th Ben Watt and Bernard Butler
October 2013
25th Lee Thompson Ska Orchestra + Benson
12th The Jim Jones Revue + The Amazing Snakeheads
1st China Rats + Drive By Night + Happy Daggers + Soulmates Never Die
September 2013
29th Mono All-Dayer: White Manna + Cold Pumas + Hookworms + Carlton Melton + GNOD + Sauna Youth + Mugstar + Kult Country + Lorelle meets the Obsolete + Soft Walls + Tense Men
26th The Wave Pictures + Maggie8 + Piskie Sits
August 2013
27th Crocodiles, Kult Country
July 2013
23rd Smashing Pumpkins, ASH, Beware Of Darkness
13th The Rolling Stones, Jake Bugg, The Horrors, Public Service Broadcasting
5th The Ukrainians, Maia
4th Joyhause, Aziz Ibrahim, Lost Souls
June 2013
27-30th Glastonbury Festival
May 2013
31st Jeffrey Lewis + Peter Stampfell Band, Misty’s Big Adventure
25th Mik Artistik’s Ego Trip
24th Mini-Mekons
13th Public Service Broadcasting, Happy Daggers, Alaska
4th Loudon Wainwright III and Lucy Wainwright
April 2013
20th The Ukrainians, James Yorkston
March 2013
20th Kid Congo and the Pink Monkey Birds, Yugoslavian Boys + Nervous Twitch
7th Johnny Marr
February 2013
13th I Am Kloot + Jesca Hoop
7th Dutch Uncles, Francis Lung + Fun Adults
January 2013
30th Being 747 Present: Clockwork Universe + Biscuithead and the Biscuit Badgers
December 2012
11th Lower Dens, Novo Line, Swimming Lessons
NOVEMBER 2012
28th The Raveonettes, DIIV, Holy Esque
14th Neil Halstead, Matthew P
4th Jack White
OCTOBER 2012
31st CHUMBAWAMBA
17th The Invisible, Hejira, Runners
11th More Than Conquerors, Young Aviators, Bear Arms, 7 of 7
9th Jim Jones Revue
5th Peter Hook in Conversation
SEPTEMBER 2012
25th Richard Hawley, Lisa Hannigan
24th Gravenhurst, Eyes & no eyes
13th UK Subs, Total Confusion, The Drastics, Pertol Bastard
AUGUST 2012
25th Galtres Festival
JULY 2012
26-29th WOMAD
6th The Wailers + Tough Enough
JUNE 2012
16th The Rezillos + Kingcrows


MAY 2012
25th Buzzcocks – Back to front
20th Sharon Van Etten + Marisa Anderson
19th Ana Lui-ska
APRIL 2012
21st The Jim Jones Revue, Y Niwl, Black Mirrors

MARCH 2012
23rd David Sylvian – CANCELLED
21st The Wave Pictures + These Many Boyfriends
14th Y Niwl + Los Pecadores

FEBRUARY 2012
25th Jonathan Richman
8th Kaiser Chiefs, All the Young

JANUARY 2012
25th Big Society! Red Ladder, Chumbawamba
19th Laura J Martin, Richard James, The Gentle Good

DECEMBER 2011
2nd Lemonheads

NOVEMBER 2011
22nd WIRE
11th A Certain Ratio
4th+5th Musicport
3rd Jeffrey Lewis & The Junkyard, Dufus (Seth Faergolzia)
2nd The Fall

OCTOBER 2011
6th Gruff Rhys + Y Niwl
4th John Cooper Clarke

SEPTEMBER 2011
29th Richmond Fontaine + Laura Gibson
4th Los Camaradas

AUGUST 2011
17th Chad VanGaalen + Cowtown
3rd Eli ‘Paperboy’ Reed & the True Loves + Steve Smyth
JULY 2011
29-31st WOMAD
25th Ash, Mabel Love
23rd Deershed Festival
18th The Dickies, Cyanide Pills, Geoffrey Oi!cott
JUNE 2011
24-26th The Glastonbury Festival
3rd Belle & Sebastian + Admiral Farrow
MAY 2011
25th Loudon Wainwright III + Lucy Wainwright-Roche
APRIL 2011
27th Metronomy, Ghostpoet
12th Kid Congo and the Pink Monkeybirds, Rent Boys, Russell and the Wolves
MARCH 2011
31st Noah And The Whale
29th Deerhunter, Lower Dens, Kogumaza
25th John Grant – CANCELLED!
17th Iron & Wine
14th Primal Scream present ‘Screamadelica’
11th Detroit Social Club, 12 Dirty Bullets, Soul Circus, Doyle & the Fourfathers
4th Fujiya & Miyagi, Mirrors, Plank!
FEBRUARY 2011
18th Gruff Rhys & Y Niwl
JANUARY 2011
26th Jeffrey Lewis & Peter Stampfel, KXP, Wind Up Birds
17th Y Niwl
DECEMBER 2010
18th Francis Dunnery & Dorie Jackson
NOVEMBER 2010
27th Madfestival with Lee Miller & Enoalie
16th LOW, Paul Thomas Saunders and the Fever Dreams
13th Wilko Johnson, Mark Radcliffe & the Big Figures
OCTOBER 2010
27th Easy Star All-Stars & Cas Haley
14th Jim Jones Revue + Russell& the Wolves + The Pablo’s
9+10th Newcon5
SEPTEMBER 2010
17th Rent Boys
17th The Vaselines & Haight-Ashbury
3rd Buzzcocks, The Blackout
JULY 2010
23-25th WOMAD Festival
17th The Deershed Festival
JUNE 2010
25-27th The Glastonbury Festival
MAY 2010
15th TJ Johnson & His Band
APRIL 2010
27th LCD Soundsystem + Yacht
21st The Duke & The King + Danny & the Champions of the world
MARCH 2010
27th Gorillaz
16th Stolen Volume
8th Richmond Fontaine + Alana Levandoski
6th Punk Rock Karaoke
FEBRUARY 2010
11th Fanfarlo, Jesca Hoop, Race Horses
JANUARY 2010
22nd Vivian Girls, Blood Oranges, Get Serious, Medusa Snare
9th The Mandrills & Los Altibajos Bob’s 45th Birthday Bash
2nd Sex Patels + The Rats + Danbert Nobacon
DECEMBER 2009
14th Allerton High Christmas Concert
NOVEMBER 2009
2nd The Specials
OCTOBER 2009
29th John Foxx
20th The Foot Clan
15th Half Man Half Biscuit + Calvin Party
11th Jonathan Richman
12th Jonathan Richman
2nd The Fall + The Nightingales + Evil Regent
SEPTEMBER 2009
27th Joan As Policewoman
16th The Duke and the King + The Crowshaw Family + Neil McSweeney
15th Troy Faid + Elephants On Acid
1st Magazine
AUGUST 2009
4th Woodpigeon + Willful Missing
JULY 2009
23-26th WOMAD Festival
20th Joseph Arthur & The Lonely Astronauts
12th The Cuban Big Band
4th A Certain Ratio
JUNE 2009
25-27th The Glastonbury Festival
MAY 2009
16th The Handsome Family + Liz Green
6th Friendly Fires + Hockey
3rd Jeffrey Lewis and The Junkyard, Downdime + Dont Move
APRIL 2009
9th Fujiya & Miyagi, 39 Steps + DLPX
MARCH 2009
8th Spirit Of The Land
FEBRUARY 2009
15th The Ukrainians and The Monkey Wrenches
8th NME Awards Tour 2009
JANUARY 2009
27th Baskery, Anna Elias & The Forlorn Hope
NOVEMBER 2008
13th Ryan Adams & The Cardinals
4th The Stranglers
OCTOBER 2008
23rd Easy Star All-Stars
11+12th Newcon 4
9th The Foals, Wild Beasts
5th Bob Log III, Petebox
SEPTEMBER 2008
25th Space Ritual
16th Jeffrey Lewis Band, The Wave Pictures
10th Wire, Lonelady
AUGUST 2008
31st Echo and the Bunnymen, Alabama 3, Natty, The King Blues
12th The Wave Pictures + The Lodger
JUNE 2008
25-28th The Glastonbury Festival
22nd The Handsome Family + Napoleon the 3rd
MAY 2008
24th Kaiser Chiefs + The Enemy + Kate Nash + Friendly Fires
22nd Vincent Vincent and the Villains, Cheeky cheeky and the nosebleeds, The Brute Chorus
APRIL 2008
11th Clinic + Two Minute Noodles
MARCH 2008
20th The Fall
18th The Rifles
7th The Beat + Neville Staple
FEBRUARY 2008
18th Richard Hawley + Vincent Vincent and the Villains
JANUARY 2008
30th The Sex Patels + Captain Hotknives

4 Responses to Gig list (Jan 2008 – Present)

  1. Pingback: A Decade of QUIMS | QUIMS

  2. Pingback: Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts, Downdime, The Wharf Street Galaxy Band – Wharf Chambers – 10/12/15 | QUIMS

  3. Pingback: Pale Kids, Nachthexen + Milk Crimes – Wharf Chambers, Leeds – 31/01/17 | QUIMS

  4. Pingback: The Dears + Plants & Animals – Brudenell Social Club – 26/2/17 | QUIMS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *